marsh_mallow

Marsh Mallow Althaea officinalis (Malvaceae)

Other Names: guimauve, mortification plant, schloss tea, sweet weed, wymote
Traditional Uses:lung and bowel disorders, inflammation, gastric ailments
Magical Uses:
Description: Tough-rooted herbacious perinnial. Has white or pink blooms where the leaf bunches meet the stem with velvety stems and leaves.

Uses: Use flowers, leaves and shoots. Also use roots dug up in winter dormancy after the plant has been established at least two years (used fresh or dried).

Infusion: Used to prepare more delicate parts of plants. 3 cups of water to 1 ounce dry herb or 1?

Facebook Comments
Profile photo of Melanie Hooten

Written by Melanie Hooten

Melanie Hooten was a Isian and Correllian High Priestess. She studied Wicca for over 15 years, before her sudden passing in 2015, age 36. Melanie was a light in the world, and her writing are left here as a testament to her love of the Earth, and of the Goddess.

Website:

Leave a Reply